Site Sopron-Warischberg

Basic Information
Site Name Sopron-Warischberg
Alternative Name
  • Sopron-Károlymagaslat
  • Description Hallstatt Age settlement and cemetery.
    Public Yes
    Literature
  • Prähistorische Funde in der Umgebung von Oedenburg in Ungarn - Mitteilungen der Anthropologischen Gesellschaft - 1891 p. None
  • Municipality
  • Sopron, Győr-Moson-Sopron
  • Heritage Register Number 50504
    Ownership 2 – public
    Tourism
    Accessibility 2 – accessible for individual tourist groups
    Visibility 2 – visible, but not interpreted
    Infrastructure 2 – basic infrastructure
    Long-Term Management 1 – long-term care ensured
    Potential of the Surroundings 1 – touristic region with excellent infrastructure
    Museum Naturhistorisches Museum Wien Magyar Nemzeti Múzeum
    GeoJSON {"type": "FeatureCollection", "crs": {"type": "name", "properties": {"name": "EPSG:4326"}}, "features": [{"type": "Feature", "properties": {"identifier": null, "name": "Sopron-Warischberg", "pk": "6277"}, "geometry": {"type": "MultiPolygon", "coordinates": [[[[16.5667442918858, 47.66906798121573], [16.56705014966605, 47.66924119137458], [16.567386241817182, 47.669248400441795], [16.567814092703976, 47.66921212664853], [16.568156585976464, 47.66908312184233], [16.568712471688748, 47.669185938849814], [16.569061727052535, 47.66939037357159], [16.569441211129515, 47.669428806424506], [16.56981927421637, 47.66949750730692], [16.57022116590993, 47.66953641770058], [16.57057289262002, 47.66921065543314], [16.57081187439306, 47.66889762721639], [16.571151132597528, 47.66835949813154], [16.570818216708435, 47.66780697267077], [16.57052159195932, 47.667437021914495], [16.570356560515304, 47.66713048902059], [16.570188688467336, 47.66688449447124], [16.570155959007582, 47.6666262452994], [16.57012678307367, 47.66629232281952], [16.57005492992605, 47.66591203622038], [16.569889195252777, 47.66562063716036], [16.569568763241108, 47.665280472917885], [16.56953532701061, 47.66503735808834], [16.569501180288274, 47.6648093778883], [16.569402664602634, 47.66451941849259], [16.569416880993913, 47.66421672527425], [16.569042410835657, 47.66407234966138], [16.56852640865769, 47.66407643738004], [16.567895541608014, 47.66413865909786], [16.567375981699445, 47.6642184149498], [16.567139846639176, 47.66447089798876], [16.5668343619684, 47.66476734243615], [16.566685704422333, 47.665067151108076], [16.566308018234228, 47.665468094428846], [16.566024927781736, 47.66576501741569], [16.56562909832706, 47.66607466980136], [16.56523824852686, 47.666278378425616], [16.5650230747954, 47.66656160719813], [16.565011681041174, 47.66680376114546], [16.565226475268748, 47.66700532133072], [16.565215794410943, 47.66723234064141], [16.565197992776284, 47.66761070611781], [16.565597730831364, 47.66769503643834], [16.565935236664437, 47.667671980480065], [16.56627060691224, 47.667694327410594], [16.56654622106808, 47.668033539040856], [16.566708386623613, 47.66840061576243], [16.56666534268009, 47.66883903909401], [16.5667442918858, 47.66906798121573]]]]}}]}